In re L.E.W.
[…] On 5 March 2019, Judge Crumpton conducted a

permanency planning hearing, which led to the entry of an order on 1 April 2019 that

eliminated reunification with the parents from Luna’s permanent plan, relieved DSS

from any obligation to attempt to effectuate reunification between Luna and the

parents, and changed Luna’s permanent plan to a primary plan of termination of




       2 As an aside, we note that the trial court lacked the authority to adjudicate Luna to
be a dependent juvenile because dependency was not alleged in the initial juvenile petition.
See N.C.G.S. § 7B-802 (2019) (providing that “[t]he adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial
process designed to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged
in a petition”).


                                             -3-
                                     IN RE L.E.W.

                                   Opinion of the Court



parental rights coupled with a concurrent plan of guardianship. On 29 April 2019,