In re L.E.W.
[…] concerning the lawfulness of Judge Houston’s decision to conclude that respondent-mother’s

                                            -20-
                                     IN RE L.E.W.

                                   Opinion of the Court



      In seeking to persuade us to reach a different result, respondent-mother argues

that “[t]here were no concerns over [respondent-mother’s] ability to care for her

daughter during supervised or unsupervised visits” and that “a parent can only

receive unsupervised visits if [he or she] can provide a safe home,” citing

N.C.G.S. § 7B-903.1(c) (providing that, “[i]f a juvenile is removed from the home and

placed in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social

services, the director shall not allow unsupervised visitation with or return physical

custody of the juvenile to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker without a

hearing at which the court finds that the juvenile will receive proper care and

supervision in a safe home”). In addition, respondent-mother argues that “[f]ive

missed visits” does not demonstrate that respondent-mother “was neglectful” and

that, prior to 28 January 2019, respondent-mother had consistently attended CDSA.”