FACEBOOK, INC. v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] an electronic communication service to the public shall not
4
The Act lists exceptions under which such providers may
(or in some circumstances must) disclose communications
content (§ 2702(b)–(c) but no exception applies with regard to
any restricted post or private message at issue in this case.
5
FACEBOOK, INC. v. SUPERIOR COURT
Cantil-Sakauye, C. J., concurring
knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of a
communication while [the communication] is in electronic
storage by that service.” (Italics added.) “Electronic storage” is
defined in section 2510(17), as “(A) any temporary, intermediate
storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the
electronic transmission thereof; and [¶] (B) any storage of such
communication by an electronic communication service for
purposes of backup protection of such communication.” (Italics
added.)5
RCS, by contrast, is defined as “the provision to the public
of computer storage or processing services by means of an
electronic communications system.” (§ 2711(2).) Section
2702 (a)(2)’s introductory language directs that an “entity