FACEBOOK, INC. v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] storage by that service.” (Italics added.) “Electronic storage” is
defined in section 2510(17), as “(A) any temporary, intermediate
storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the
electronic transmission thereof; and [¶] (B) any storage of such
communication by an electronic communication service for
purposes of backup protection of such communication.” (Italics
added.)5
RCS, by contrast, is defined as “the provision to the public
of computer storage or processing services by means of an
electronic communications system.” (§ 2711(2).) Section
2702 (a)(2)’s introductory language directs that an “entity
providing remote computing service to the public shall not
knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of any
communication which is carried or maintained on that service”
when certain conditions are met. (Italics added.)
The next parts of section 2702(a)(2) describe the conditions
that will trigger the duty of an entity providing RCS to “not
knowingly divulge” the contents of any communication carried
or maintained by that entity. Defendant and the district