FACEBOOK, INC. v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] establish that they refer to two separate types of storage, and
past decisions have interpreted the statute to mean that
“electronic storage” can be established by meeting either the
definition in (A) or that in (B).
6
FACEBOOK, INC. v. SUPERIOR COURT
Cantil-Sakauye, C. J., concurring
by means of electronic transmission from . . . a subscriber or
customer of such service.”
It is the second condition set out in section 2702(a)(2)(B)
that lies at the center of the business model argument advanced
by defendant and the district attorney. Under section
2702(a)(2)(B), the prohibition on disclosure by an entity that
provides RCS applies only if the communication is carried or
maintained on the service “solely for the purpose of providing
storage or computer processing services to such subscriber or
customer, if the provider is not authorized to access the contents
of any such communications for purposes of providing any
services other than storage or computer processing.” (Italics
added.)
This crucial passage is hardly a model of clarity. It
appears to express two related conditions in order to qualify as
a communication held by an entity that provides RCS: (1) the
user’s data must be transmitted to the provider “solely for the