FACEBOOK, INC. v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] August 10, 2020]. All Internet citations in our opinion will be
archived by year, docket number and case name at
.
16
Facebook, Data Policy (revised April 19, 2018) [as of August 10, 2020].
17
Regarding an entity that provides ECS, see 18 U.S.C.
section 2510(15) [defining that term, as incorporated into the
SCA by id., § 2711(1)]; id., section 2702(a)(1) [barring disclosure
by an entity that provides ECS of any communication “in
electronic storage by that service”]; id., section 2510(17)(A)–(B)
[defining “electronic storage”]. Regarding an entity that
provides RCS, see id., section 2711(2) [defining that term]; id.,
section 2702(a)(2) [barring disclosure by an entity that provides
RCS of “the contents of any communication which is carried or
maintained on that service” when certain conditions apply].
40
FACEBOOK, INC. v. SUPERIOR COURT
Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J.
prior litigation, have determined that Facebook operates as a
provider of either ECS or RCS, and hence is covered by the Act.