United States Court of Appeals
[…] I don’t want to say any more.
I will just wait for my day in court.
Id.
-8-
i. Amador’s Oral Statement Identifying the
Caliber of the Guns Used in the Crime
At the time of Amador’s trial, Article 38.22, section 3 of
the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure barred the use of statements
by an accused resulting from a custodial interrogation at trial
unless an exception applied. At the pretrial hearing, Sergeant
Marin and Amador testified about their visit to the crime scene
to search for the weapons. The trial court ultimately ruled that
Amador’s statement was admissible under Article 38.22, section 3
of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provided, in
pertinent part:
(a) No oral . . . statement of an accused made as a
result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible
against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:
(1) an electronic recording, which may include
motion picture, video tape, or other visual
recording, is made of the statement; . . .
(c) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any
statement which contains assertions of facts or
circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce
to establish the guilt of the accused, such as the
finding of secreted or stolen property or the instrument
with which he states the offense was committed.
TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 38.22(3)(c) (Vernon Supp. 1994).
Over Amador’s objections, the trial court determined that
Amador’s statement was admissible under this statute because,
although the statement was not recorded, “Sergeant Marin