Lavar R. Jernigan v. State of Tennessee
[…] to have sexual intercourse, but he told the victim they had to wait until she was age
eighteen. They discussed various sexual acts and had phone sex. The victim asked for a
video recording of him “ejaculating,” the Petitioner sent her a recording of the same, and
the Petitioner said it was “stupid.” He denied the victim sent him any recordings. Id. at
*8. On September 9, 2013, the Petitioner pleaded guilty [in Lawrence County] to one count
of sexual exploitation of a minor by electronic means, see Tenn. Code Ann. §39-13-
529(b)(2),2 and received a two-year sentence to be served on probation. Id. at *1.



        2
           Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-529(b)(2), a Class E felony, provides, in relevant part,
that “It is unlawful for any person eighteen (18) years of age or older, directly or by means of electronic
communication, electronic mail or internet service, including webcam communications, to intentionally . .
. . (2) Display to a minor, or expose a minor to, any material containing simulated sexual activity that is
patently offensive or sexual activity if the purpose of the display can reasonably be construed as being for
the sexual arousal or gratification of the minor or the person displaying the material[.]”


                                                   -2-
       Nearly six months later, on February 4, 2014, the Rutherford County Grand Jury
returned a forty-five-count indictment charging the Petitioner with multiple counts of