A20A1445. REYES v. THE STATE.
[…] State, 346 Ga.
App. 351, 353-354 (1) (816 SE2d 368) (2018). And, we will “uphold a jury’s verdict
so long as there is some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support
each fact necessary to make out the State’s case.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)
Id. at 354 (1). Moreover, “the evidence of the victim alone [i]s sufficient to authorize
the jury to find [a defendant] guilty of . . . child molestation. No requirement exists
that this testimony be corroborated.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Spradlin v.
State, 262 Ga. App. 897, 898 (1) (587 SE2d 155) (2003). See also OCGA § 24-14-8
(“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”).
3
“A person commits the offense of child molestation when [he] . . . [d]oes any
immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16
years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the
person.” OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1).