A20A1445. REYES v. THE STATE.
[…] In Letlow, this Court
held that pursuant to OCGA § 24-9-68, “a prior act of molestation committed against
the child of a witness is relevant to show any possible bias against an accused child
molester that the witness may entertain, unconsciously or deliberately.” Id. at 342-343
6
(2). OCGA § 24-9-68, a provision of the old Evidence Code, provided that “[t]he state
of a witness’s feelings towards the parties and his relationship to them may always
be proved for the consideration of the jury.” This provision was carried over to the
new Evidence Code as OCGA § 24-6-622 (“[t]he state of a witness’s feelings towards
the parties and the witness’s relationship to the parties may always be proved for the
consideration of the jury”). See Chrysler Grp., LLC v. Walden, 303 Ga. 358, 362 (812
SE2d 244) (2018).
Here, Reyes did not seek to question the witnesses regarding these allegations
in an effort to show bias or prejudice on the part of the witnesses, in contrast to
Letlow, supra.