D. RICHARD WELLS v. SUSAN WELLS-WILSON
[…] We note that correspondence from the AAA to parties indicates that it intended to observe the 10-day stay mandated by OCGA § 9-11-62 (a), but that it would “take any necessary administrative steps during that time period in order to be ready to proceed once that stay is concluded[,] . . . [and] that the AAA intends to proceed without administration of this matter once the initial 10 day stay as expired. However, OCGA § 5-6-46 provides that “in civil cases, the notice of appeal filed a provided in [OCGA §] 5-6-37 and 5-6-38 shall serve as supersedeas upon payment of all costs in the trial court by the appellant[.]” “[S]upersedeas is presumed to attach in civil cases as soon as a notice of appeal is filed. This deprives the trial court of the authority to act on the judgment on appeal.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Jones v. Peach Trader, Inc., 302 Ga. 504, 507 (II) (807 SE2d 840) (2017).