Jarman v. HCR ManorCare, Inc.
[…] HCR MANORCARE, INC. Opinion of the Court by Chin, J. [adding subd. (b) to § 1430]; amended by Stats. 2004, ch. 270, § 2, p. 3139 [adding the term “current or former” patient and the phrase “any other right provided for by federal or state law or regulation”].) The parties’ disagreement centers on the phrase, “[t]he licensee shall be liable for up to five hundred dollars ($500).” (§ 1430(b).) The statute does not explain how the $500 cap is calculated. Is the cap applied to each violation committed, or is $500 the maximum award of statutory damages in each lawsuit brought?