Filed 8/14/20 (opinion on rehearing)
[…] against Hanlees and the other dealerships under the Employment
Agreement, as there are none, and he is arbitrating the claims against his
employing company. Simply put, the inequities that the doctrine of equitable
estoppel is designed to address are not present.
C. The Trial Court Correctly Refused to Stay the Proceedings
Defendants argue that the trial court erred in refusing to stay both
Jarboe’s PAGA claim and his remaining wage and hour claims against the
nonsignatory defendants, while his individual claims against DKD of Davis
are being arbitrated.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 provides: “If a court of
competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration
of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending
before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is
pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the
18
action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order
to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies. [¶]. . . [¶] If the
issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay
may be with respect to that issue only.”
Citing Franco v. Arakelian Enterprises, Inc. (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th
947, defendants argue that a stay was required to prevent inconsistent
determinations that could arise from overlapping issues and possible res
judicata/collateral estoppel implications that could affect the arbitrator’s