Little Sisters of the Poor v. Missouri Department of Social Services and MO Healthnet Division
[…] The circuit court, however, did not reverse the decision of the AHC, and we cannot review the decision of the AHC because it was nothing more than an advisory opinion. These problems (and others) arose because Nursing Homes improperly sought judicial review of a contested case. For that reason, we reverse the circuit court’s judgment and remand for Nursing Homes to amend their petition to seek a declaratory judgment, rather than judicial review of a contested case. Section 536.100 provides for judicial review for “[a]ny person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case.” A “contested case” is defined as “a proceeding before an agency in which legal rights, duties or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after hearing.” § 536.010(4).