NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] under Rule 12(b)(6) de novo. Id. at 356, ¶ 8.
I. APSA Claim
¶10 We note at the outset that “because APSA is remedial in
nature, it warrants a broad interpretation.” Est. of Braden ex rel. Gabaldon v.
State, 228 Ariz. 323, 325, ¶ 9 (2011). “But ‘[a] liberal construction is not
synonymous with a generous interpretation,’ and we will not impose ‘[a]
burden or liability not within the terms or spirit of the law.’” Id. (first
quoting Nicholson v. Indus. Comm’n, 76 Ariz. 105, 109 (1953); and then
quoting Goodyear Aircraft Corp. v. Indus. Comm’n, 62 Ariz. 398, 402 (1945)).
¶11 Section 46-455(B) provides that “[a] vulnerable adult whose
life or health is being or has been endangered or injured by neglect, abuse
or exploitation may file an action in superior court against any person or
enterprise that has been employed to provide care.” A.R.S. § 46-455(B). By
its terms, the statute divides the causes of action into claims for being: (1)
endangered by abuse, neglect, or exploitation from a caregiver; and (2)
injured by abuse, neglect, or exploitation from a caregiver. See, e.g., Delgado
v.