MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] juvenile received all the protections required by Indiana Code section 31-32-5-1
and that both the juvenile and their parent knowingly and voluntarily waived
the juvenile’s rights. D.M. v. State, 949 N.E.2d 327, 334-35 (Ind. 2011). We
review a trial court’s discretionary decision to admit evidence only for an abuse
of discretion. Fairbanks v. State, 119 N.E.3d 564, 567 (Ind. 2019), cert. denied.
The admission of evidence constitutes an abuse of discretion when it is clearly
against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Id. at 568.
[14] Indiana Code section 31-32-5-1 provides, in relevant part:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2762 | August 18, 2020 Page 8 of 14
Any rights guaranteed to a child under the Constitution of the
United States, the Constitution of the State of Indiana, or any
other law may be waived only:
* * * *
(2) by the child’s parent . . . if:
(A) that person knowingly and voluntarily waives the
right;
(B) that person has no interest adverse to the child;
(C) meaningful consultation has occurred between that
person and the child; and
(D) the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the
waiver[.]
Furthermore, in determining whether any waiver of rights during custodial
interrogation was made knowingly and voluntarily, the trial court shall consider
all the circumstances of the waiver, including the following:
(1) The child’s physical, mental, and emotional maturity.