Bell v. DiLorenzo
[…] It imposed a civil penalty of $100 and awarded Mr. DiLorenzo $2,500 in
attorney fees.
Ms. Bell moved for revision. The trial court reversed some of the commissioner’s
findings of willful disobedience but affirmed its findings that Ms. Bell acted in bad faith
in disobeying subsections 6b, 14b, and 14a of the parenting plan. Ms. Bell contends the
18
No. 37359-2-III
Bell v. DiLorenzo
trial court erred because the parenting plan provisions were vague and it failed to
consider whether she acted in bad faith.
In the context of dissolution and parenting orders, contempt is governed by RCW
26.09.160, which provides, “a court shall find a party in contempt when ‘the court finds
after hearing that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order establishing
residential provisions for the child.’” In re Marriage of James, 79 Wn. App. 436, 440,
903 P.2d 470 (1995) (quoting RCW 26.09.160(2)(b)). “In determining whether the facts
support a finding of contempt, the court must strictly construe the order alleged to have