Bell v. DiLorenzo
[…] Bell attorney fees, and (4) did the trial court err or abuse its discretion in finding her in
contempt. We address the issues in the order stated.
6
Our Family Wizard is an online platform that, among other features, allows
parents to communicate through a message board and use the calendar feature to share
appointments and schedules. See Product Features, OUR FAMILY WIZARD, https://www
.ourfamilywizard.com/product-features [https://perma.cc/V4YM-3Z78].
12
No. 37359-2-III
Bell v. DiLorenzo
I. CHANGE OF VENUE
RCW 4.12.030 identifies the grounds under which a court may change the place of
trial. The ground relied on here is “[t]hat there is reason to believe that an impartial trial
cannot be had [in the county designated by the complaint].” RCW 4.12.030(2). In Ms.
Bell’s motion for a change of venue, she appeared to rely on pretrial publicity created by
the Tacoma News Tribune article. Nonetheless, because her submissions and argument