In Re: Williams, T., Appeal of: Williams, T.
[…] On October 3, 2019, the orphans’ court determined that Appellant’s medical condition and incapacity called for Williams to be appointed temporary plenary guardian of Appellant’s person and estate pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5513 (governing emergency guardianships). The court appointed counsel to represent Appellant, and scheduled a hearing to address Williams’ request that the court find Appellant to be an “incapacitated person,” as that term is defined in Section 5501 of the PEF Code. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5501 (defining “incapacitated person” as “an adult whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively and communicate decisions in any way is impaired to such a significant extent that he is partially or totally unable to manage his financial resources or to meet essential requirements for his physical health and safety.”). The orphans’ court held a hearing on December 6, 2019 (“the competency hearing”), where it considered testimony from Appellant, who was adamant that he was competent to care for himself and did not want anyone to be appointed as his guardian.