Mountain Movers/Ainsworth-Benning, LLC
[…] Carter, 828 F.3d 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2016), the Board’s ability to make findings of material misrepresentation of fact in holding a contract void ab initio, Vertex Construction & Engineering, ASBCA No. 58988, 14-1 BCA ¶ 35,804, and the government’s ability to bring suit pursuant to the False Claims Act in Federal District Court. 31 U.S.C. § 3729. The CDA provides the agency contracting officer with authority to decide claims submitted by contractors. 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(3). However, the CDA “does not authorize an agency head to settle, compromise, pay, or otherwise adjust any claim involving fraud.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(c)(1). As noted above, the Board’s jurisdiction depends on a valid contractor claim, and a contracting officer’s decision on that claim.