Filed 8/17/20 P. v. Reyes CA2/7
[…] at the trial, contends several of the trial court’s rulings violated his due
process rights. We conclude that the trial court violated Reyes’s due
process rights by denying his requests to call witnesses and to testify
and that these errors were not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
Therefore, we reverse with directions for a new trial.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A. The People Petition To Extend Reyes’s Commitment
In the late 1990s Reyes was found not guilty of
manslaughter by reason of insanity, and the court committed
Reyes to a state hospital for treatment under Penal Code section
1026.1 Section 1026.5, subdivision (a)(1), provides a person
committed to a state hospital under section 1026 “may not be
kept in actual custody longer than the maximum term of
commitment,” which is defined as the “longest term of
imprisonment which could have been imposed for the offense or
offenses of which the person was convicted . . . .” However,
section 1026.5, subdivision (b), provides a court may extend the
person’s commitment for a period of two years upon the petition
of the prosecuting attorney if the person has been committed for
a felony and “by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder