Kuigoua v. Cal. Corrections Health etc. CA2/5
[…] For the second cause of action, for the failure to promote, CCHCS asserted that the nurses who had been selected over plaintiff were better qualified for the job, and that plaintiff could 5 Labor Code, section 1102.5, subdivision (b) prohibits retaliation for, among other things, disclosing information to a person with authority over the employee or who has the authority to investigate the disclosure “if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute . . . .” (Lab. Code, § 1102.5, subd. (b) (italics added).) 6 Health and Safety Code section 1278.5 states: “A health facility shall discriminate or retaliate, in any manner, against a patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or other health care worker of the health facility because that person has . . . . Presented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility, to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or to any other governmental entity.” (Health and Saf. Code, § 1278.5, subd. (b)(1)(A).) 9 not show any connection between his gender and the failure to promote.