Kuigoua v. Cal. Corrections Health etc. CA2/5
[…] “An actionable claim under section 12940, subdivision (k) is dependent on a claim of actual discrimination: ‘Employers should not be held liable to employees for failure to take necessary steps to prevent such conduct, except where the actions took place and were not prevented.’ ” (Scotch v. Art Institute of California (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 986, 1021.) We agree with the trial that the third cause of action must fail because plaintiff did not show that the underlying discrimination and retaliation occurred. 4. Fourth Cause of Action for Retaliation in Violation of Labor Code Section 1102.5 Labor Code, section 1102.5, subdivision (b) prohibits retaliation “for disclosing information” to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate the matter disclosed “if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute . . . .” To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, a plaintiff must show: “(1) she engaged in a protected activity, (2) her 17 employer subjected her to an adverse employment action, and (3) there is a causal link between the two.” (Patten v. Grant Joint Union High School Dist.