Kuigoua v. Cal. Corrections Health etc. CA2/5
[…] CCHCS argued that plaintiff’s first cause of action failed because it was for retaliation based on a complaint of gender discrimination, and plaintiff had not complained about gender discrimination while working at Lancaster Prison. CCHCS also asserted plaintiff had not been subject to an adverse employment action. For the second cause of action, for the failure to promote, CCHCS asserted that the nurses who had been selected over plaintiff were better qualified for the job, and that plaintiff could 5 Labor Code, section 1102.5, subdivision (b) prohibits retaliation for, among other things, disclosing information to a person with authority over the employee or who has the authority to investigate the disclosure “if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute . . . .” (Lab. Code, § 1102.5, subd.