United States v. Joshua Calhoun
[…] United States v. Hill, 915 F.3d 669, 673 (9th Cir. 2019) (reviewing the 2 denial of a § 2255 motion de novo); United States v. Sullivan, 797 F.3d 623, 635 (9th Cir. 2015) (reviewing whether a conviction supports a statutory mandatory minimum enhancement de novo). The failure to raise a meritless argument does not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel. Boag v. Raines, 769 F.2d 1341, 1344 (9th Cir. 1985). Under 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b), the sentencing court must apply an enhanced sentence if, applying the categorical approach, the elements of Calhoun’s Colorado conviction match, or at least “relat[e] to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward.” See United States v. Sinerius, 504 F.3d 737, 743 (9th Cir. 2007) (cleaned up). Because Calhoun was convicted under a divisible statute—one that “comprises multiple, alternative versions of the crime” of unlawful sexual contact, Descamps v.