United States v. Joshua Calhoun
[…] We have * This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3. ** The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). *** The Honorable Jennifer Choe-Groves, Judge for the United States Court of International Trade, sitting by designation. jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 2253, and we affirm. Calhoun pleaded guilty in Colorado state court in 2007 to “Sexual Contact- No Consent” in violation of Colorado Revised Statute § 18-3-404(1)(a). In the proceedings below, Calhoun pleaded guilty to one count of receipt of child pornography under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252A(a)(2) and (b)(1). As part of his guilty plea, Calhoun conceded that his previous Colorado conviction relates “to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward” under the relevant penalty provision, 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1), which increased the mandatory minimum sentence from five years to fifteen years. Based in part on this concession, the district court sentenced Calhoun to fifteen years in prison and lifetime supervision.