United Rentals North America, Inc. v. Pamela Evans, Individually and as Administrator for the Estate of Clark Brandon Davis, and Dominic Jones
[…] So it is here. Id. Here, Evans and Jones’s misstatements of the record, combined with their race- and gender-based goal for jury selection, 100% of the peremptory strikes implementing that discriminatory goal, and pretextual reasons about which they did not ask questions all lead to the only possible conclusion: Evans and Jones intended to strike non-black men from the jury in violation of Batson, Edmonson, and J.E.P.13 13 In a single citation at the conclusion of its Batson argument in its brief, United Rentals invokes the Texas Constitution’s protection under article 1, section 3a: “Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin. This amendment is self-operative.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 3a. In a footnote, United Rentals argues we are “not constrained by federal equal protection jurisprudence.”