United States v. Anastasio
[…] Lopez, 137 A.D.3d 1166, 1167 (2d Dep’t 2016); In re Tatiana N., 73 A.D.3d 186, 190-91 (1st Dep’t 2010); see also People v. Cabey, 85 N.Y.2d 417, 422 (1995) (“[A] defendant’s presence at the scene of the crime, alone, is insufficient for a finding of criminal liability.”). Indeed, at least one Appellate Division has gone further and found no accomplice liability where a defendant was both present at the scene of the crime and uttered words of encouragement to the perpetrator—conduct that would likely qualify as aiding and abetting under federal law. Compare People v. Fonerin, 159 A.D.3d 12 Section 20.00 provides: When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct. N.Y. Penal Law § 20.00. 13 For example, § 20.10 of the New York Penal Law provides that a person is not criminally liable for an offense committed by another person “when his own conduct, though causing or aiding the commission of such offense, is of a kind that is necessarily incidental to the