Rampersaud v. Barr
[…] standard that is “more demanding” than substantial evidence: to grant the
petition, “we must find that any rational trier of fact would be compelled to
conclude that the proof did not rise to the level of clear and convincing
evidence.” Francis v. Gonzales, 442 F.3d 131, 138–39 (2d Cir. 2006).
ii. Whether Rampersaud’s Insurance Fraud Conviction Qualifies as
an Aggravated Felony
For Rampersaud’s insurance fraud offense to qualify as an aggravated
felony, thereby making him removable, it must have “involve[d] fraud or
deceit [and a] loss to the victim or victims exceed[ing] $10,000.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(43)(M)(i). The fraud offense for which the BIA found Rampersaud
removable was a violation of NYPL § 176.20, which provides that “[a] person
is guilty of insurance fraud in the third degree when he commits a fraudulent
insurance act and thereby wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds, or attempts
to wrongfully take, obtain or withhold property with a value in excess of
three thousand dollars.” Id. Rampersaud has not disputed that his insurance
11
fraud offense “involve[d] fraud or deceit.” The only issue before us is whether
the BIA had a legally sufficient basis for its conclusion that victims of the
insurance fraud suffered losses exceeding $10,000. 4