Rampersaud v. Barr
[…] exceeding $10,000 was attributable specifically to the insurance fraud count.
Rampersaud’s $77,199 restitution payment resulted from his having
been charged with and having pleaded guilty to multiple offenses, only one
of which was the fraud offense supporting his removability under
§ 1101(a)(43)(M)(i). All of the $77,199 (or at least all but $10,000 or less of it)
could have stemmed not from the insurance fraud but from the grand
larceny, or even from uncharged criminal conduct that was part of the same
transaction as the grand larceny. See NYPL § 60.27(1), (4)(a) (New York courts
“may require restitution or reparation as part of the sentence imposed upon a
person convicted of an offense,” where “offense” includes “the offense for
13
which a defendant was convicted, as well as any other offense that is part of
the same criminal transaction”); see also People v. Diallo, 931 N.Y.S.2d 444, 446
(N.Y. App. Div. 2011). 5 The IJ and BIA did not consider these possibilities, nor
did they point to any evidence in the record that would justify a conclusion
that more than $10,000 in victim losses were fairly attributable to the
insurance fraud itself. The BIA thus erred in holding, solely on the basis of the
$77,199 restitution order, that the insurance fraud offense caused more than
$10,000 in losses. 6
5 NYPL § 60.27(4)(a) also provides that restitution awards may include losses
from any offenses “contained in any other accusatory instrument disposed of
by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an offense.” Here, Rampersaud was
initially charged by a six-count felony complaint, four counts of which were
dismissed when Rampersaud agreed to be prosecuted by the two-count
superseding indictment. Depending on whether, under a correct
interpretation of New York law, the initial felony complaint could be