DORIS GONZALEZ VS. CITY OF NEWARK (L-2777-17, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Moreover, as a party to the contract, the City cannot be liable for this tort. Kopp, Inc. v. United Techs., 223 N.J. Super. 548, 559 (App. Div. 1988). Thus, the claim was properly dismissed. A-4524-17T3 42 G. Plaintiff's Negligence Claim Under the Torts Claims Act, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by th[e] ac t, a public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person." N.J.S.A. 59:2-1(a). N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d) provides the following exception: A public entity is not liable for the exercise of discretion when, in the face of competing demands, it determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources, including those allocated for equipment, facilities and personnel unless a court concludes that the determination of the public entity was palpably unreasonable. Thus, to establish liability against a public entity, a plaintiff must demonstr ate a prima facie case that the action or inaction of the public entity was "palpably unreasonable." Coyne v. Dep't of Transp., 182 N.J. 481, 493 (2005).