Bayer Corporation v. Rene Leach
[…] show that she was harmed by a violation of applicable federal law.” Id. at 558.


[44]   We conclude that the manufacturing-defect claims are not impliedly preempted.

       Moreover, for the foregoing reasons, we ultimately conclude that, to the extent

       the Women allege that Bayer violated applicable federal requirements, the

       Women have stated viable claims of manufacturing defects under the IPLA.6


                             Inadequate Warnings or Instructions
                                                  Failure to Warn

[45]   Indiana Code Section 34-20-4-2 provides the standard for whether a product is

       in a defective condition due to a failure to give adequate warnings: “A product

       is defective . . . if the seller fails to . . . properly package or label the product to

       give reasonable warnings of danger about the product . . . when the seller, by

       exercising reasonable diligence, could have made such warnings . . . available

       to the user or consumer.”




       6
         In so concluding, we note that when Bayer addresses the claims of manufacturing defects, it focuses only on
       allegations in Count 7 involving the assembly and construction of specific Essure devices. Notably, the IPLA