Bayer Corporation v. Rene Leach
[…] Importantly,

       changing product labeling or packaging is the type of change that generally

       requires an approved PMA supplement. See id. Although an approved PMA

       supplement is generally required, a manufacturer may proactively make

       labeling changes that add or strengthen warnings. 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(d)(1),

       (d)(2). However, a manufacturer may instead decline to make proactive

       changes and continue making the device under the conditions the FDA set forth

       in issuing the PMA. See 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(5)(A)(i) (generally requiring a

       supplemental action “for any change to a device subject to an approved

       application . . . that affects safety or effectiveness”). A manufacturer may do so

       because “the FDA has determined that the approved form provides a

       reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness.” Riegel, 552 U.S. at 323.