Bayer Corporation v. Rene Leach
[…] in issuing the PMA. See 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(5)(A)(i) (generally requiring a

       supplemental action “for any change to a device subject to an approved

       application . . . that affects safety or effectiveness”). A manufacturer may do so

       because “the FDA has determined that the approved form provides a

       reasonable assurance of safety and effectiveness.” Riegel, 552 U.S. at 323.


[32]   Of course, even if a device manufacturer declines to proactively make changes

       to the labeling, the manufacturer is subject to ongoing reporting requirements.

       See 21 U.S.C. § 360i(a); 21 C.F.R. § 803.50. For example, a manufacturer must

       timely report whenever it “become[s] aware of information, from any source,

       that reasonably suggests that a device . . . [m]ay have caused or contributed to a

       death or serious injury[.]” 21 C.F.R. § 803.50. Moreover, the FDA may

       withdraw PMA in light of the reported information—concluding that the device



       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CT-625 | August 19, 2020      Page 17 of 41