Bayer Corporation v. Rene Leach
[…] extends to a patient or only to a physician. See generally Nat. Gas Odorizing, Inc. v. Downs, 685 N.E.2d 155, 162
       n.10 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997) (discussing the “learned intermediary” exception to the duty to warn), trans. denied.

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CT-625 | August 19, 2020                                 Page 27 of 41
       would render the product to be in the condition of being adulterated or

       misbranded.


                                                Failure to Instruct

[50]   Indiana Code Section 34-20-4-2 provides the standard for whether a product is

       in a defective condition due to a failure to give adequate instructions: “A

       product is defective . . . if the seller fails to . . . give reasonably complete

       instructions on proper use of the product . . . when the seller, by exercising

       reasonable diligence, could have made such . . . instructions available to the

       user or consumer.”


[51]   In Count 5, the Women allege that Bayer is liable for failing to give adequate

       instructions regarding the use of Essure. The Women allege that, in issuing the

       PMA, the FDA imposed a “duty to train physicians” to safely use Essure,