Bayer Corporation v. Rene Leach
[…] risks of using Essure. The Women also allege that the FDA would have

       required stronger warnings, which would have informed the Women of the

       risks of using Essure. The Women further allege that, had they been informed

       of those risks, “they would have declined to have the [Essure] device implanted

       and they would not have suffered injuries.” Appellant’s App. Vol. 3 at 156.


[47]   Under the IPLA, a failure-to-warn claim is viable only if the packaging or

       labeling did not contain adequate warnings. See I.C. § 34-20-4-2 (providing that

       a product is defective “if the seller fails to . . . properly package or label the

       product to give reasonable warnings of danger about the product”).8 At bottom,

       then, the claim is that the manufacturer should have used different labeling or

       packaging. See id. However, as Bayer points out, the Women “do not allege

       that the warnings Bayer provided in any way deviated from the FDA-




       7