Bayer Corporation v. Rene Leach
[…] wrappers, or (2) accompanying such article.” 21 U.S.C. § 321(m). Moreover, “label” refers to “a display of
       written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container of any article[.]” 21 U.S.C. § 321(k).

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CT-625 | August 19, 2020                              Page 25 of 41
       approved” labeling or packaging. Br. of Appellant at 26. Moreover, federal

       law does not require use of any labeling or packaging other than that which the

       FDA approved. See 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(a) (generally requiring the submission

       of “a PMA supplement for review and approval by [the] FDA before making a

       change affecting the safety or effectiveness of the device” subject to PMA,

       including before making “[l]abeling changes” or “[c]hanges in packaging”). As

       the Seventh Circuit explained when considering a similar failure-to-warn claim,


               [a] claim that a manufacturer failed to provide an adequate