State of Iowa v. Quentin Johnson
[…] Lesser-included-offense determinations are normally judicial decisions based on the legal elements test. See State v. Halliburton, 539 N.W.2d 339, 344 (Iowa 1995); see generally Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932). We find it interesting, however, that the legislature chose to statutorily declare that possession with intent to deliver one-half ounce or less of marijuana that was not offered for sale is an accommodation offense, which “may 6 be proved as an included offense under a charge of delivering or possessing with intent to deliver marijuana in violation of section 124.401, subsection 1.” See Iowa Code § 124.410. And, if convicted of the accommodation offense, a defendant shall be sentenced “as if convicted of a violation of section 124.401, subsection 5.” Id. (emphasis added). “When the legislature adopts a law, we presume it intended that the entire statute be effective.”