State of Iowa v. Quentin Johnson
[…] Jan. 15, 2003) (finding counsel was not ineffective for failing to inform defendant about accommodation offense where defendant admitted to possessing more than “the ounce accommodation limit of section 124.410 [(1997)]”). However, both of those cases were challenges to guilty pleas in which there only needed to be a factual basis for the plea, not proof beyond a reasonable doubt. We find no precedent interpreting section 124.410 (2017) as to whether a fact finder should be permitted to find a quantity of marijuana can be divided into portions for personal and shared use. See Iowa Code §§ 124.401(5), .410. Section 124.410 allows for an accommodation offense when a defendant “possessed with intent to deliver one-half ounce or less of marijuana which was not offered for sale,”3 and it may be proved as an included offense under possession with intent to deliver, in violation of section 124.401(1)(d).