In re the Marriage of Dewhurst
[…] With extensive evidence of Laura’s disdain for Bryan and her efforts to undermine his relationship with the children on one hand and Bryan’s mature and sensitive responses to stay engaged with the children on the other, we agree with 12 the district court’s detailed analysis. For these reasons, we affirm the trial court’s detailed and well-reasoned modification order. B. Appellate Attorney Fees. An award of appellate attorney fees is not a matter of right but rests within the court’s discretion. See In re Marriage of Benson, 495 N.W.2d 777, 779 (Iowa Ct. App. 1992); see also Iowa Code § 598.36 (2018) (“In a proceeding for a modification of an order or decree under this chapter the court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court.”). We will “consider the needs of the party making the request, the ability of the other party to pay, and whether the party making the request was obligated to defend the district court’s decision on appeal.”