Monssef Cheneau v. William Barr
[…] That adjacent section provides that such children may derive citizenship from the alien parent’s naturalization if they were “residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of naturalization or thereafter and begin[] to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.” 8 Id. (emphases added). 7 In Thomas, the First Circuit found support for both Cheneau’s and the government’s reading of § 1432(a)(5). 828 F.3d at 15–17. The court chose not to decide the question, as it found the Petitioner lost under either reading. Id. at 17. 8 Other examples abound. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1433(a)(5)(A) (1994) (“[T]he child is residing permanently in the United States with the citizen parent, pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.” (emphasis added)); id. § 1438(b)(2) (“No person shall be naturalized . . . unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence and intends to reside permanently in the United States.” (emphasis added)).