Monssef Cheneau v. William Barr
[…] See Hughes v. Ashcroft, 255 F.3d 752, 758–59 (9th Cir. 2001). Simplified, § 1432(a) governs if Cheneau became a citizen before February 27, 2001. If Cheneau did 2 We note that there is a circuit split over whether Chevron deference is appropriate. The Second Circuit, for example, applied Chevron when reviewing the BIA’s interpretation of § 1432(a), but concluded the BIA’s interpretation was unreasonable. Nwozuzu v. Holder, 726 F.3d 323, 326– 27, 333 (2d Cir. 2013). CHENEAU V. BARR 9 not become a citizen before that date, then the successor (and current) statute, § 1431(a), controls. Cheneau urges the application of 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a), which provided in relevant part: (a) A child born outside of the United States of alien parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent who has subsequently lost citizenship of the United States, becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions: ... (5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent . . . , or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years. We conclude that § 1432(a) does not apply because it was not in effect at the time of a critical event giving rise to eligibility. Under clause (5), a child can obtain derivative citizenship in two ways: first, if at the time his parent is naturalized, he “is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence,” or second, if after his parent is naturalized and while under eighteen, he “begins to reside permanently in the United States.” Id.