Monssef Cheneau v. William Barr
[…] Id. at 16. It would be an oddity, according to the court, for Congress to require that children born of one citizen parent acquire lawful permanent resident status for derivative citizenship, but not require the same thing of children born of two alien parents. Id. I am sympathetic to the view that this result seems odd, but note that this is the same adjacent section, former 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a)(2), discussed above. The adjacent section clearly requires that the child be “residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of naturalization or thereafter and begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.” 24 CHENEAU V. BARR If Congress intended to limit derivative citizenship to lawful permanent residents, it could have expressly done so.