Monssef Cheneau v. William Barr
[…] The 1952 Act also modified the derivative citizenship statute by adding “pursuant to lawful admission for permanent residence” for the first time. INA § 321(a)(5), ch. 477, 66 Stat. 163, 245 (1952). Notably, Congress preserved the two pathways and added the new term of art only to the first. Id. The second provision was left almost unchanged, with the only material difference between the 1952 version and the 1940 version being the 1952 version’s age change from under eighteen to under sixteen. 11 Given that Congress 11 Clause (5) of the 1952 version, which is almost identical to § 1432(a)(5), provided: “Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent . . . , or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of sixteen years.”