Monssef Cheneau v. William Barr
[…] See Nwozuzu, 726 F.3d at 328 n.5; Gonzalez v. Holder, 771 F.3d 238, 240–41 (5th Cir. 2014); United States v. Forey-Quintero, 626 F.3d 1323, 1326–27 (11th Cir. 2010) (agreeing with Romero-Ruiz’s holding). We are, of course, not bound by other circuits’ views of our opinions. But the fact that three of them read Romero-Ruiz as we do indicates that our reading is correct. Under Romero-Ruiz, the critical event of Cheneau obtaining lawful permanent resident status happened in 2003, more than two years after § 1432(a) was repealed, and that section is therefore not applicable. We apply instead 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a), which states: A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled: CHENEAU V. BARR 13 (1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization. (2) The child is under the age of eighteen years. (3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence. Cheneau concedes that he never resided in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence while he was under the age of eighteen. Therefore, Cheneau did not become a citizen of the United States pursuant to § 1431(a). III. As Cheneau is not a citizen of the United States, he is subject to removal proceedings. The BIA found that Cheneau was removable because his burglary conviction was a crime-of-violence aggravated felony. The government concedes on appeal that the Supreme Court’s intervening decision in Sessions v.