Monssef Cheneau v. William Barr
[…] See Thomas v. Lynch, 828 F.3d 11, 15 (1st Cir. 2016). The INA does not define “reside permanently,” but it separately defines “residence” and “permanent.” The word “residence” means “the place of general abode; the place of general abode of a person means his principal, actual dwelling place in fact, without regard to intent.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(33) (emphasis added). Unlike the term in the first provision, “residence” refers to a place and not a status. The INA defines “permanent” as “a relationship of continuing or lasting nature, as distinguished from temporary . . . .” Id. § 1101(a)(31). But, the INA explains, “a relationship may be permanent even though it is one that may be dissolved eventually at the instance either of the United States or of the individual, in accordance with law.” Id. Using the two separate definitions as reference, a reasonable definition for “reside permanently” is “to have as a principal, actual dwelling place for a continuing or lasting period.” Thomas, 828 F.3d at 15. The two provisions require different things for derivative citizenship.