Pei Qi Chen v Chen |
[…] After an inquest on the issue of damages on October 14, 2016, the court awarded the plaintiff the sum of $56,000. On December 23, 2016, the court entered a judgment in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendants in the principal sum of $56,000.
In December 2018, the respondents moved, inter alia, pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(3) to vacate the judgment insofar as asserted against them, and, in effect, to deem their answer timely served. The plaintiff opposed the motion. In an order entered April 18, 2019, the court granted that branch of the respondents' motion. The plaintiff appeals.
CPLR 5015(a)(3) provides that "[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just . . . upon the ground of . . . fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party." Although there is no express time limit for seeking relief from a judgment pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(3), a party is required to make the [*2]motion within a reasonable time (see New Century Mtge.