State v. Campusano-Tejada
[…] The Defendant: Guilty.”° Regardless, this contention invokes the procedural bar under Rule 61(i)(3) — which bars relief if the motion includes claims not asserted in the proceedings leading to the final judgment. As such, this claim fails. Claim Five: Defendant asserts that his conviction cannot stand under 16 Del. C. § 4753(3) because the necessary weight under this subsection is not met.” It appears that Defendant is citing 16 Del. C. § 4753A(a)(3). As mentioned earlier, this section was repealed in September of 2011. Defendant entered a guilty plea for 16 Del. C. § 4753. The statute that Defendant believes he was charged with, 16 Del. C. § 4753A(a)(3), states as follows: Any person who, on any single occasion, knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this State, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of 2.5 grams or more of any morphine, opium or any salt, isomer or sall of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in § 4714 of this title, or 39 Td. 40 Super. Ct. Crim. R. 61(i)(3). 41 Mot. for Postconviction Relief at p. 5. 11 2.5 grams or more of any mixture containing any such substance, is guilty of a class B felony, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in illegal drugs.” [...]. The statute that Defendant pled guilty to, 16 Del C. § 4753, states as follows: § 4753 Drug dealing or possession; class C or E felony.