Moore v. Mt. Carmel Health Sys., Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-4113.]
[…] 01/20/2014 Date of alleged injury
07/06/2015 Complaint filed
07/07/2015 Expiration of the statute of limitations
07/06/2016 Date by which service must be obtained to commence action
under Civ.R. 3(A)
02/2017 Summary-judgment motions filed
03/02/2017 Instructions for service on Dr. Humphreys
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
03/10/2017 Service on Dr. Humphreys obtained
By Its Plain Terms, the Savings Statute Does Not Save Moore
{¶ 13} To resolve the question in front of us, we need to examine the statute
of limitations, the commencement requirement in Civ.R. 3(A), and the savings
statute, R.C. 2305.19(A).
{¶ 14} The applicable statute of limitations is R.C. 2305.113, which states
that “an action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced within one year
after the cause of action accrued.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2305.113(A). Here,
because Moore took advantage of the 180-day extension provided for in R.C.
2305.113(B)(1), he was required to “commence” his action by July 7, 2015.
{¶ 15} Civ.R. 3(A) determines when an action is commenced: