J-S29001-20
[…] (1) that continuation of the child in his home would be
contrary to the welfare, safety or health of the child; and
(2) whether reasonable efforts were made prior to the
placement of the child to prevent or eliminate the need for
removal of the child from his home, if the child has remained
in his home pending such disposition; or
(3) if preventive services were not offered due to the
necessity for an emergency placement, whether such lack
of services was reasonable under the circumstances; or
(4) if the court has previously determined pursuant to
section 6332[4] (relating to informal hearing) that
____________________________________________
4 Section 6332 states, in relevant part:
If the child is alleged to be a dependent child, the court or master
shall also determine whether reasonable efforts were made to
prevent such placement or, in the case of an emergency
-7-
J-S29001-20
reasonable efforts were not made to prevent the initial
removal of the child from his home, whether reasonable
efforts are under way to make it possible for the child to
return home; and
(5) if the child has a sibling who is subject to removal from
his home, whether reasonable efforts were made prior to
the placement of the child to place the siblings together or
whether such joint placement is contrary to the safety or
well-being of the child or sibling.
42 Pa.C.S. §6351 (b)(1)-(5) (footnote added).5
____________________________________________
placement where services were not offered and could not have
prevented the necessity of placement, whether this level of effort
was reasonable due to the emergency nature of the situation,
safety considerations and circumstances of the family.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6332(a).
5 Similarly, Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure 1514(A)(5) states:
A. Required findings. Prior to entering a dispositional order
removing a child from the home, the court shall state on the
record in open court the following specific findings:
* * *