Com. v. Lewis, W.
[…] Pasture, 107 A.3d 21, 27 (Pa. 2014) (some citations and quotation marks omitted). Upon revocation of probation, a sentencing court may choose from any of the sentencing options that existed at the time of the original sentence, including incarceration. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b). However, the imposition of total confinement upon revocation requires a finding that either “(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is no imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court.” Id. § 9771(c). Moreover, “[i]n every case in which the court … resentences an offender following revocation of probation, … the court shall make as part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.”