Filed 8/20/20 P. v. Villa CA2/7
[…] “No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence.”
(Evid. Code, § 350; see People v. Melendez (2016) 2 Cal.5th 1, 23.)
“Evidence is relevant if it ‘ha[s] any tendency in reason to prove
or disprove any disputed fact.’ [Citations.] The trial court has
broad latitude in determining relevance.” (People v. Howard
(2010) 51 Cal.4th 15, 31; accord, People v. Benavides (2005)
35 Cal.4th 69, 90 [“[t]he test of relevance is whether the evidence
‘tends “logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference” to
establish material facts such as identity, intent, or motive’”];
see Evid. Code, § 210 [“‘[r]elevant evidence’ means evidence,
including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or
hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or
disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the
determination of the action”].)
Jensen’s perception of the animosity that existed between
Villa and Simms, as well as her concern about the tension
between Villa and Alvarez, both victims of Villa’s aggressive
actions the following day, unquestionably tended to prove Villa’s