People v. Villa CA2/7
[…] (Evid. Code, § 350; see People v. Melendez (2016) 2 Cal.5th 1, 23.) “Evidence is relevant if it ‘ha[s] any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact.’ [Citations.] The trial court has broad latitude in determining relevance.” (People v. Howard (2010) 51 Cal.4th 15, 31; accord, People v. Benavides (2005) 35 Cal.4th 69, 90 [“[t]he test of relevance is whether the evidence ‘tends “logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference” to establish material facts such as identity, intent, or motive’”]; see Evid. Code, § 210 [“‘[r]elevant evidence’ means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action”].)