No. 17CA0822, People v. Johnson — Criminal Law —
[…] Section
18-1.3-603(1) expressly ties a restitution order to a conviction, but
a defendant’s death during the pendency of his appeal abates his
conviction and “leav[es] the defendant as if he had never been
indicted or convicted.” Griffin, ¶ 4 (quoting Estate of Parsons,
10
367 F.3d at 413). And a defendant who has not been convicted
retains the presumption of innocence and cannot be ordered to pay
restitution. Nelson, 581 U.S. at ___, 137 S. Ct. at 1257-58; Cowen,
¶ 38; Sosa, ¶¶ 26-28.
¶ 17 Nor are we persuaded by the legislature’s inclusion, in section
18-1.3-603(4)(a)(I), of the phrase, “Notwithstanding any other civil
or criminal statute or rule, any such judgment remains in force
until the restitution is paid in full.” That phrase does not explicitly
or by clear implication abrogate the common law doctrine of
abatement ab initio, which is neither a statute nor a rule. Vigil,
103 P.3d at 327.
¶ 18 Second, applying the doctrine of abatement ab initio to