v. Johnson
[…] Section 18-1.3-603(1) expressly ties a restitution order to a conviction, but a defendant’s death during the pendency of his appeal abates his conviction and “leav[es] the defendant as if he had never been indicted or convicted.” Griffin, ¶ 4 (quoting Estate of Parsons, 10 367 F.3d at 413). And a defendant who has not been convicted retains the presumption of innocence and cannot be ordered to pay restitution. Nelson, 581 U.S. at ___, 137 S. Ct. at 1257-58; Cowen, ¶ 38; Sosa, ¶¶ 26-28. ¶ 17 Nor are we persuaded by the legislature’s inclusion, in section 18-1.3-603(4)(a)(I), of the phrase, “Notwithstanding any other civil or criminal statute or rule, any such judgment remains in force until the restitution is paid in full.” That phrase does not explicitly or by clear implication abrogate the common law doctrine of abatement ab initio, which is neither a statute nor a rule.