v. Johnson
[…] See People v. Smoots, 2013 COA 152, ¶ 20 (stating that one division is not obligated to follow another division’s precedent), aff’d sub nom. Reyna-Abarca v. People, 2017 CO 15. 8 II. Section 18-1.3-603 Does Not Modify the Abatement Ab Initio Doctrine ¶ 13 We are not persuaded otherwise by the People’s contention that the restitution statute, § 18-1.3-603, modifies the common law doctrine of abatement ab initio. ¶ 14 The People point specifically to section 18-1.3-603(4)(a)(I) and (II). Subparagraph (I) states that “[a]ny order for restitution entered pursuant to this section is a final civil judgment in favor of the state and any victim. Notwithstanding any other civil or criminal statute or rule, any such judgment remains in force until the restitution is paid in full.” Subparagraph (II), in turn, states, [n]otwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a), two years after the presentation of the defendant’s original death certificate to the clerk of the court or the court collections investigator, the court may terminate the remaining