Sage v. Colo Dept of Pub Health
[…] the Department’s enforcement responsibilities to the Division of Administration, an entity within the Department that is further divided into various subdivisions, including the water division. § 25-8-301(2) (“[I]n furtherance” of the Department’s responsibility to enforce the regulations adopted by the commission, “the executive director shall maintain within the division [of administration] a separate water quality control agency.”); § 25-8- 5 302(1), C.R.S. 2019 (tasking “[t]he division” with administering the permit system). ¶ 14 As noted, and as relevant to the challenge before us, section 25-8-404 provides as follows: (2) Any proceeding for judicial review of any final order or determination of the commission or division shall be filed in the district court for the district in which the pollution source affected is located. (3) Any proceeding for judicial review of any final rule, order, or determination of the commission or division shall be filed within thirty days after said rule, order, or determination has become final. . . . Quasi-judicial determinations shall become final upon issuance of such determinations to those parties to the proceedings. The period for filing the action for judicial review shall be stayed while any application for a hearing, rehearing, or reconsideration is pending pursuant to section 25-8-403, and the period during which any such application is pending shall extend the time for filing a proceeding for judicial review an equal length of time. See also Dep’t of Pub. Health & Env’t Reg. 61.7, 5 Code Colo. Regs. 1002-61. Section 25-8-403, the reconsideration provision, states as follows: During the time permitted for seeking judicial review of any final order or determination of the commission or division, any party directly 6 affected by such order or determination may apply to the commission or division, as appropriate, for a hearing or rehearing with respect to, or reconsideration of, such order or determination. . . . If the application for a hearing, rehearing, or reconsideration is granted, the order or determination to which such application pertains shall not be considered final for purposes of judicial review, and the commission or the division may affirm, reverse, or modify, in whole or in part, the pertinent order or determination; thereafter such order or determination