The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] ¶ 25 That decision, titled Final Agency Order and dated January
17, 2019, was the last action taken in the administrative
proceedings before Peabody filed its complaint. Because Peabody’s
complaint recognizes this as the final agency action it seeks to have
reviewed, there is no credible dispute that the Final Agency Order
marked the end of the agency process.
¶ 26 The legal effect of the Final Agency Order was to conclude the
permitting process, to make the 2015 Permit’s terms and conditions
final for purposes of judicial review, and to begin the thirty-day
period to seek judicial review. § 25-8-403; § 25-8-404(3) (requiring
judicial review “within thirty days after said rule, order, or
determination has become final”) (emphasis added); Dep’t of Pub.
Health & Env’t Reg. 21.4(K), 5 Code Colo. Regs. 1002-21.
2. The Water Division’s Absence from the Final Administrative Step
Does Not Change Finality For Purposes of Judicial Review
¶ 27 Peabody first argues that the Department’s action is not an