Sage v. Colo Dept of Pub Health
[…] The Initial Decision included a notice to the parties of their right to appeal by filing exceptions with the Department. ¶5 Both parties filed exceptions. The Executive Director then heard the administrative appeal and reversed the ALJ’s Initial Decision in an order entitled “Final Agency Order.” That order concludes with the statement, “the 2015 Permit shall go into effect immediately.” ¶6 Thirty-five days later, Peabody filed a complaint in the Routt County District Court for judicial review of a final agency action. Peabody invoked jurisdiction under APA section 24-4-106(4), which provides that “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any 2 agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court within thirty-five days after such agency action becomes effective.” (Emphasis added.) It conceded that venue was governed by section 25-8-404. ¶7 The water division responded with a C.R.C.P. 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.