The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] County District Court for judicial review of a final agency action.
Peabody invoked jurisdiction under APA section 24-4-106(4), which
provides that “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any
2
agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the
district court within thirty-five days after such agency action
becomes effective.” (Emphasis added.) It conceded that venue was
governed by section 25-8-404.
¶7 The water division responded with a C.R.C.P. 12(b)(1) motion
to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. It
contended that section 25-8-404(3) of the Act applied, which
provides that “[a]ny proceeding for judicial review of any final rule,
order, or determination of the commission or division shall be filed
within thirty days after said rule, order, or determination has
become final.” (Emphasis added.) The court reasoned that
although the Final Agency Order was authored by the Executive
Director, the order was essentially an act of “the division” within the
meaning of the Act.
¶8 Deeming the Final Agency Order to be an act of “the division,”