Sage v. Colo Dept of Pub Health
[…] Peabody invoked jurisdiction under APA section 24-4-106(4), which provides that “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any 2 agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court within thirty-five days after such agency action becomes effective.” (Emphasis added.) It conceded that venue was governed by section 25-8-404. ¶7 The water division responded with a C.R.C.P. 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. It contended that section 25-8-404(3) of the Act applied, which provides that “[a]ny proceeding for judicial review of any final rule, order, or determination of the commission or division shall be filed within thirty days after said rule, order, or determination has become final.” (Emphasis added.)