TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “declares under penalty of p[e]rjury that he exhausted the TDCJ grievance remedies
against the named defendants in this civil rights action on and about from – May thru
October 2016.” Minix further included copies of Step-1 and Step-2 grievance forms
showing a written decision from the grievance system. The Step-1 and Step-2 grievance
forms, however, do not appear to pertain to Minix’s specific claims in this suit.
First, the dates on the Step-1 and Step-2 grievance forms do not correspond with
the dates that Minix provided in the “Plaintiff’s Affidavit.” Section 14.005(a) instructs the
inmate to state in his “affidavit or unsworn declaration” “the date that the grievance was
filed and the date the written decision . . . was received by the inmate.” TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005(a). Minix declared in the “Plaintiff’s Affidavit” that he had
exhausted his administrative remedies “on and about from – May thru October 2016.”