TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hamilton v. Pechacek, 319 S.W.3d 801, 809 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.).
Subsection 501.008(d) of the Government Code provides:
An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for
which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy
until:
(1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority
provided for in the grievance system; or
(2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by
Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(d). Section 14.005 of the Civil Practice and Remedies
Code further provides:
(a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system
established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the
court:
(1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the
grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by
Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and
(2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.
(b) A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before
the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the
grievance system.
(c) If a claim is filed before the grievance system procedure is complete, the
court shall stay the proceeding with respect to the claim for a period not to
exceed 180 days to permit completion of the grievance system procedure.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005.
Minix v. Tex. Dep’t of Crim. Just. State Classification Chairman Page 3
The requirements of section 14.005 serve two purposes. “First, the inmate will
demonstrate through compliance that he has exhausted his administrative remedies, and