TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] not part of the appellate record may generally not be considered by the appellate court. Robb v. Horizon
Cmtys. Improvement Ass’n, 417 S.W.3d 585, 589 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2013, no pet.). Accordingly, we will not
consider any exhibits filed by Minix that are not part of the appellate record.
Minix v. Tex. Dep’t of Crim. Just. State Classification Chairman Page 2
S.W.2d at 242. We will affirm a dismissal if it was proper under any legal theory.
Hamilton v. Pechacek, 319 S.W.3d 801, 809 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.).
Subsection 501.008(d) of the Government Code provides:
An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for
which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy
until:
(1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority
provided for in the grievance system; or
(2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by
Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.008(d). Section 14.005 of the Civil Practice and Remedies
Code further provides:
(a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system
established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the
court:
(1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the
grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by
Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and
(2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.
(b) A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before
the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the
grievance system.
(c) If a claim is filed before the grievance system procedure is complete, the
court shall stay the proceeding with respect to the claim for a period not to
exceed 180 days to permit completion of the grievance system procedure.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005.