If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] A trial court must assess 15 points for OV 5 if a “[s]erious psychological injury requiring
professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” MCL 777.35(1)(a). In this case, the victim’s
sister addressed the trial court at sentencing. She commented at length on the effects of defendant’s
crime on several family members, many of whom had “endured nearly a year of grief counselling.”
Such evidence supported the trial court’s assessment of 15 points for OV 5. People v Calloway,
500 Mich 180, 186-187; 895 NW2d 165 (2017).
-9-
Respecting OV 6, MCL 777.36(1)(b) and (c) provide that 25 points must be scored if “[t]he
offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very
high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable
result” and 10 points must be scored if “[t]he offender had intent to injure or the killing was
committed in an extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a
reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm or there was gross negligence
amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life.” The trial court’s scoring of OV 6 is consistent
with the jury’s verdict. Defendant asserts that only 10 points should have been assessed under
MCL 777.36(2)(b), which provides that a court should “[s]core 10 points if a killing is intentional
within the definition of second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter, but the death occurred
in a combative situation or in response to victimization of the offender by the decedent.” Although
the victim initially struck defendant in the hotel room, the evidence established that the victim and
his acquaintances all retreated from the hotel room and fled to the hotel elevator. Upon their
retreat, defendant faced no danger of being further victimized.