If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] retreat from an attacker who he reasonably believes is about to use a deadly weapon.” Id. In the
Self-Defense Act (SDA), MCL 780.971 et seq., the Legislature “codified the circumstances in
which a person may use deadly force in self-defense or in defense of another person without having
the duty to retreat.” Dupree, 486 Mich at 708. The SDA modified the common-law duty to retreat,
but the SDA continues to require that a person have an honest and reasonable belief that a danger
of death, great bodily harm, or a sexual assault exists to justify the use of deadly force. MCL
780.972(1). The statute provides, in relevant part:
(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a
crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another
individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if
either of the following applies:
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly
force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm
to himself or herself or to another individual.
(b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly
force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or of
another individual. [MCL 780.972(1).]
“[A] defendant does not act in justifiable self-defense when he or she uses excessive force
or when the defendant is the initial aggressor.” People v Guajardo, 300 Mich App 26, 35; 832
-6-