Harvey v. United States
[…] The court notes, however, that in his filings Mr. Harvey lists an address in Woodsville, Mississippi as his current place of residence. 24 is subject to the laws of the United States and is not exempt from federal tax collection. See 26 U.S.C. § 7701 (2018). Mr. Harvey also asserts that the court improperly “charged me the fee for a civil litigation action” and seeks a refund of his “[$]373.00” filing fee.7 In the United States Court of Federal Claims, “[c]ourt fees are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1926(a),” which requires fees “charged for services provided by the United States Court of Federal Claims,” including filing a civil action. RCFC 77.1(c)(1); 28 U.S.C. § 1926 (2018) (“The court and its officers shall collect only such fees and costs as the Judicial Conference prescribes. The court may require advance payment of fees by rule.”). Exemption from payment of the court filing fee constitutes an exception to this general rule and is appropriate only in specifically delineated circumstances. See M.L.B. v. S.L.J., 519 U.S. 102, 103 (1996); Thompson v. United States, 103 Fed. Cl. 16, 18–19 (2011); see also Bell v.