Law Solutions of Chicago, LLC v. J. Thomas Corbett
[…] If an attorney violates this provision, she can be sanctioned under the Bankruptcy Court’s inherent contempt power or its statutory civil contempt power in § 105(a), which provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he court may issue any order, 5 Case: 19-11405 Date Filed: 08/21/2020 Page: 6 of 37 process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.”2 Lastly, and most notably for this case, § 526(a)(2) provides that: (a) A debt relief agency shall not— *** (2) make any statement . . . in a document filed in a case or proceeding under this title, that is untrue or misleading, or that upon the exercise of reasonable care, should have been known by such agency to be untrue or misleading[.] If a debt relief agency is found to have intentionally violated this provision, or was “engaged in a clear and consistent pattern or practice of violating [it],” § 526(c)(5) authorizes the Bankruptcy Court to enjoin the violation and impose an appropriate civil penalty against the offender.