James Ross v. John Myrick
[…] See Pearson, 555 U.S. at 232. 2. We review the district court’s grant of summary judgment on Ross’s state law claims de novo. Oswalt v. Resolute Indus., Inc., 642 F.3d 856, 859 (9th Cir. 2011). Summary judgment for the defendants was proper because Oregon law allows funds to be taken from an inmate’s trust account to pay court filing fees. Compare Or. Admin. R. 291-158-0010(22)(e) (exempting from collection for court-ordered filing fees any “moneys paid as compensation to an inmate in a prison work program) with Or. Rev. Stat. § 423.105(c) (omitting court filing fees from the definition of “court-ordered financial obligation”); see also Or. Rev. Stat. § 138.590(8)(b) (providing that fees “may be drawn from, or charged against, the petitioner’s trust account”). The district court also properly granted summary judgment for defendants on Ross’s claims under the Oregon Constitution, which does not afford plaintiffs a right to damages for constitutional violations, see Hunter v.