If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Const 1963, art 3, § 2,” (Separation of Powers of Government.); see also Nat’l
Wildlife Federation v Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co, 471 Mich 608, 613, 684 NW2d 800 (2004) (“By
separating the powers of government, the framers of the Michigan Constitution sought to disperse
governmental power and thereby to limit its exercise.”), overruled on other grounds by Lansing
Sch Ed Ass’n v Lansing Bd of Ed 487 Mich 349, 792 NW2d 686 (2010).1
Under that tripartite approach, “the legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested in
a senate and a house of representatives,” Const 1963, art 4, § 1; “the executive power is vested in
the governor,” id. at art 5, § 1 (“Executive power.”); and “the judicial power of the state is vested
exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of
appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and
courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members
elected to and serving in each house,” id. at art 6, § 1 (“Judicial power in court of justice;
divisions.”), except “to the extent limited or abrogated by article 4, section 6 or article 5, section
2,” an exception which applies to each of the three branches.2