If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] legislators and legislatures to know in advance how courts will construe the work of a legislative
limitation, modification, or abridgement of a governor’s authority to proclaim or declare a state
of emergency under the EPGA, absent any application to the extension of a state of emergency,
thereby allowing imposition of the legislative-approval provision in § 3 of the EMA.” By this
reading, the majority asserts that the word “proclamation” is broader than the mere formal
announcement of a state of emergency. That reading is not supported by the statutory text. MCL
30.405 provides that “In addition to the general authority granted to the governor by this act, the
governor may, upon the declaration of a state of disaster or state of emergency do 1 or more of the
following: . . .” Thus, the text is clear that the governor’s authority to take certain actions has as a
prerequisite the declaration of a state of disaster or emergency, but that those powers are distinct
from, although they are triggered by, the declaration itself. The EMA also makes clear that an