IN RE FRAUDULENT HOSPITAL LIEN LITIGATION
[…] or personal property or an interest in real or personal property”).

       Appellee Martha Hernandez originally filed suit against McAllen Hospitals, L.P.

d/b/a McAllen Medical Center and Alegis Revenue Group, LLC (Alegis) in cause number

C-1621-15-J in the 430th District Court of Hidalgo County, Texas. Her case was

transferred into MDL Docket No. 15-0360, styled In re Fraudulent Hospital Lien Litigation,

pending in the 444th District Court of Hidalgo County, Texas. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.

§ 74.162 (providing for the transfer of “civil actions involving one or more common

questions of fact” pending in the same or different courts “to any district court for

consolidated or coordinated pretrial proceedings, including summary judgment or other

dispositive motions, but not for trial on the merits”). After the transfer, Hernandez filed a

“Plaintiff’s First Amended CPRC Chapter 12 Petition Emergency Room Only.” This

amended petition included claims against McAllen Hospitals, L.P. d/b/a McAllen Medical

Center; MedData d/b/a Alegis; UHS of Delaware, Inc. d/b/a Universal Health Services of