IN RE FRAUDULENT HOSPITAL LIEN LITIGATION
[…] are made by [that] third party.”

        Hernandez alleged that, after an automobile accident on April 12, 2013, she

presented herself to the emergency department at McAllen Medical Center at 6:46 p.m.,

received an outpatient EMTALA 1 medical screening, and left the emergency department

at 10:51 p.m. She was treated for pharyngitis (unrelated to the motor vehicle accident)

and was provided with stitches for a laceration to her right upper eyelid. She was billed

$17,866.00 for the services she was provided. She alleged that she was not admitted to

the hospital. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 55.002(a) (“For the lien to attach, the individual

must be admitted to a hospital not later than 72 hours after the accident.”). She further

asserted:

        Knowing Plaintiff was not admitted to the hospital, Defendants, intending to
        cause financial injury, unlawfully filed a hospital lien against Plaintiff on or
        about May 21, 2013. As a common fraudulent business practice of