IN RE FRAUDULENT HOSPITAL LIEN LITIGATION
[…] both appellate causes in the interest of judicial efficiency. We affirm the trial court’s orders

in 13-19-00461-CV and 13-19-00462-CV.

                                       I. BACKGROUND

       In the MDL proceeding, the plaintiffs are former emergency room patients who

assert that they were injured in accidents caused by the negligence of third parties. They

allege that the defendants filed fraudulent hospital liens to collect payment for the medical

services provided to them. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002 (providing for

civil liability related to “a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real

or personal property or an interest in real or personal property”).

       Appellee Martha Hernandez originally filed suit against McAllen Hospitals, L.P.

d/b/a McAllen Medical Center and Alegis Revenue Group, LLC (Alegis) in cause number

C-1621-15-J in the 430th District Court of Hidalgo County, Texas. Her case was