IN RE FRAUDULENT HOSPITAL LIEN LITIGATION
[…] proceedings or filings that are deemed to implicate the expressive interests protected by

the statute, with the remedies of expedited dismissal, cost-shifting, and sanctions for any

found wanting.” Serafine v. Blunt, 466 S.W.3d 352, 369 (Tex. App.—Austin 2015, no pet.)

(Pemberton, J., concurring); see Buckingham Senior Living Cmty., Inc., 2020 WL

2988368, at *2–5, __ S.W.3d at __ (discussing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.

§§ 27.003–.005, .009). A party may appeal from an interlocutory order that denies the

party’s TCPA motion to dismiss. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(12);

In re Geomet Recycling LLC, 578 S.W.3d 82, 86 (Tex. 2019) (orig. proceeding).

A.     TCPA’s Statutory Scheme

       The applicable version of § 27.003 of the TCPA provides that a party may file a

motion to dismiss a legal action that “is based on, relates to, or is in response to a party’s

exercise of one of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association or arises

from any act of that party in furtherance of the party’s communication or conduct” as

                                               8
described by the act. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003(a). The act defines

“[l]egal action” as “a lawsuit, cause of action, petition, complaint, cross-claim, or