ATA Logistics, Inc. v. Empire Container Freight Station, Inc.
[…] Butler No. CA2017-04-042, 2017-Ohio-7020, ¶ 13, citing Kentucky Oaks Mall Co. v.

Mitchell's Formal Wear, Inc., 53 Ohio St.3d 73, 75 (1990). A trial court must first determine

whether the defendant's conduct falls within Ohio's long-arm statute under R.C. 2307.382.

If it does, the trial court must then determine whether granting jurisdiction would deprive the

defendant of the right to due process of law under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United

States Constitution. Kentucky Oaks Mall at 75.

       {¶ 16} ATA asserts that the trial court has personal jurisdiction over Empire under

R.C. 2307.382(A)(1), which states, "A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a

person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's

[t]ransacting any business in this state." To "transact" under R.C. 2307.382(A)(1) means

"'to prosecute negotiations; to carry on business; to have dealings.'" Dahlhauser, 2010-

Ohio-2172 at ¶ 24, quoting Kentucky Oaks Mall at 75. The mere solicitation of business by