In re the Marriage of JAN J.
[…] attention . . . . ; [¶] (2) Information and processing . . . . ; (3) Thought
processes . . . . ; [¶] and (4) Ability to modulate mood and affect . . . .”
Probate Code section 811, subdivision (b) provides: “A deficit in the mental
functions listed above may be considered only if the deficit, by itself or in
combination with one or more other mental function deficits, significantly
impairs the person’s ability to understand and appreciate the consequences of
his or her actions with regard to the type of act or decision in question.”
      Probate Code section 812 provides: “Except as where otherwise
provided by law . . . . , a person lacks the capacity to make a decision unless
the person has the ability to communicate verbally, or by any other means,
the decision, and to understand and appreciate, to the extent relevant, all of
the following: [¶] (a) The rights, duties, and responsibilities created by, or
affected by[,] the decision[;] [¶] (b) The probable consequences for the
decisionmaker and, where appropriate, the persons affected by the decision[;]
[¶] [and] (c) The significant risks, benefits, and reasonable alternatives
involved in the decision.”
      Civil Code section 39 provides: “(a) A conveyance or other contract of a
person of unsound mind, but not entirely without understanding, made
before the incapacity of the person has been judicially determined, is subject