In re the Marriage of JAN J.
[…] his marriage to Maria were the result of his incapacity, arguing, in a
conclusory manner, that the court failed to consider Probate Code section 812
and Civil Code section 39, as those statutes were interpreted in In re
Marriage of Greenway (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 628 (Greenway). As stated
ante, Jan does not assert there is insufficient evidence to support the court’s
findings. Based on our review of the court’s statement of decision, we
conclude he has not carried his burden on appeal to show the court so erred.
                                       A
      Law. Probate Code section 810, subdivision (a) provides that there is a
rebuttable presumption that “all persons have the capacity to make decisions
and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” Probate Code section 810,
subdivision (c) provides: “A judicial determination that a person is totally
without understanding or is of unsound mind or suffers from one or more
mental deficits so substantial that, under the circumstances, the person
should be deemed to lack the legal capacity to perform a specific act, should
be based on evidence of a deficit in one or more of the person’s mental
functions rather than on a diagnosis of a person’s mental or physical
disorder.”
      Probate Code section 811, subdivision (a), as extensively discussed in
the court’s statement of decision, provides: “A determination that a person is

and related case law, and Civil Code section 1575, in determining whether