State v. Pedro
[…] Prior to sentencing, Pedro filed a motion to withdraw his no contest plea. The Circuit Court heard the motion and orally denied it on May 10, 2019. The Circuit Court entered its 1/ The Honorable Richard T. Bissen, Jr. presided. 2/ HRS § 707-730(1)(a) provides: (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER written "Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order Denying Defendant's Motion to Withdraw No Contest Plea" on June 18, 2019. On appeal, Pedro contends that the Circuit Court abused its discretion in: (1) denying Pedro's