NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Circuit (Family Court).1/ After pleading no contest, Pedro was
convicted of four counts of Sexual Assault in the Second Degree,
in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(a)
(2014),2/ and sentenced to ten years of imprisonment on each
count, to be served concurrently, with credit for time served.
Prior to sentencing, Pedro filed a motion to withdraw
his no contest plea. The Circuit Court heard the motion and
orally denied it on May 10, 2019. The Circuit Court entered its
1/
The Honorable Richard T. Bissen, Jr. presided.
2/
HRS § 707-730(1)(a) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second
degree if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to
an act of sexual penetration by strong
compulsion[.]
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
written "Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order Denying
Defendant's Motion to Withdraw No Contest Plea" on June 18, 2019.
On appeal, Pedro contends that the Circuit Court abused