State v. Pedro
[…] Pedro has failed to show that the Circuit Court abused its discretion or that it did not consider the factors in HRS § 706-606 (2014).6/ The Hawai#i Supreme Court has stated: 5/ Because Pedro failed to meet his initial burden, his alleged undue delay in moving to withdraw, and the State's purported reliance upon the plea, need not be addressed. We therefore do not decide whether FOF No. 6 was clearly erroneous or COL No. 13 was wrong. 6/ HRS § 706-606 states, in relevant part: The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant; (2) The need for the sentence imposed: (a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense; (b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct; continued . . . 10 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER A sentencing judge generally has broad discretion in imposing a sentence.