Riverside County Transportation Comm. v. Southern Cal. Gas Co.
[…] San Antonio St. Ry. Co. (Tex. Civ. App. 1896) 15 Tex.Civ.App. 1, 7-8 [39 S.W. 136, 138].) To us, this is merely a restatement of the rule, not a justification for it. It is also said that, by accepting the franchise, the utility has impliedly agreed to pay relocation costs. (E.g., Southern California Gas Co. v. City of Los Angeles, supra, 50 Cal.2d at p. 716; Columbus Gaslight & Coke Co. v. City of Columbus, supra, 50 Ohio St. at p. 70 [33 N.E. at p. 294].) This is a legal fiction — a mandatory rule cloaked in voluntary garb. 50 B. Public Utilities Code Section 6297. In California, Public Utilities Code section 6297 (section 6297) provides: “The grantee [of a franchise] shall remove or relocate without expense to the municipality any facilities installed, used, and maintained under the franchise if and when made necessary by any lawful change of grade, alignment, or width of any public street, way, alley, or place, including the construction of any subway or viaduct, by the municipality.” It has been said that “[s]ection 6297 codifies the common law rule[] . . . .” (Pasadena Metro Blue Line Construction Authority v. Pacific Bell Telephone Co. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 658, 664.) Nevertheless, it differs from the common law rule in several respects.