Riverside County Transportation Comm. v. Southern Cal. Gas Co.
[…] XII, § 23.) 42 franchised by the state. (Id. at pp. 276-277, 279.) Moreover, the state’s power under this statute was exclusive: “The authority to grant a franchise to engage in the telephone business resides in the state, and the city is without power to require a telephone company to obtain such a franchise unless the right to do so has been delegated to it by the state. [Citations.] The business of supplying the people with telephone service is not a municipal affair; it is a matter of statewide concern. [Citations.]” (Id. at pp. 279-280.) The court considered what is now article XII, section 8. It held, however, that the wording on which we rely — “This section does not affect . . . the right of any city to grant franchises for public utilities” — did not restore cities’ power to grant telephone franchises. It stated: “Th[is] proviso does not confer any rights; it merely reserves to a city such power over franchises as may have been vested in it.”