Riverside County Transportation Comm. v. Southern Cal. Gas Co.
[…] “A franchise is a privilege conferred upon an individual or a corporation for use of a sovereign body’s property. [Citation.]” (Southern Pacific Pipe Lines, Inc. v. City of Long Beach (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 660, 666.) Public Utilities Code section 6202 authorizes a municipality to “grant a franchise to any person, firm, or corporation . . . to use, or to lay and use, pipes and appurtenances for transmitting and distributing gas . . . under, along, across, or upon the public streets, ways, alleys, and places within the municipality . . . .” (See also Gov. Code, § 39732, subd. (b) [city may “[g]rant franchises for the construction of public utilities it deems proper,” including “the laying of gas and water pipes in public streets.”].)