Riverside County Transportation Comm. v. Southern Cal. Gas Co.
[…] ABA Energy Corp., supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 316; see also id. at p. 320.) If a railroad — or any other landowner — still has subsurface rights, that can be considered in determining whether the utility’s proposed use would unduly interfere with the landowner’s use of its property. 41 b. Bello does not apply because the Franchises were invalid — they violated the PUC’s exclusive jurisdiction. Second, the amici argue that, when the pipelines were first installed, Santa Fe owned the Property, and hence the PUC had exclusive jurisdiction over the conflict points. (Pub. Util. Code, § 1202, subd. (a).) (See part IV, ante.) They cite article XII, section 8 of the California Constitution, which states, “A city, county, or other public body may not regulate matters over which the Legislature grants regulatory power to the [PUC].” They conclude that the Franchises were invalid to the extent that they allowed the Gas Company to run pipelines across Santa Fe’s Property. 16 Article XII, section 8 of the California Constitution, however, goes on to state: “This section does not affect . . . the right of any city to grant franchises for public utilities . . . .” The cities therefore had the right to grant franchises in their public streets without regard to the PUC’s exclusive railroad crossing jurisdiction. Amici claim this conclusion is at odds with Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. v.