08/24/2020
[…] The PSC does
not challenge the District Court’s holding on appeal. In light of the lack of record support and lack
of challenge, I would affirm the District Court’s reversal of this holding.
5
18 C.F.R. § 292.101(b)(6) provides that avoided costs include “incremental costs to an electric
utility of electric energy or capacity or both.” See Opinion, ¶ 52.
58
¶96 However, the implementing regulations maintain a continuing distinction between
avoided energy and avoided capacity, and they expressly indicate that energy and capacity
must be considered as individual factors. 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(e) provides, in pertinent
part:
Factors affecting rates for purchases. In determining avoided costs, the following
factors shall, to the extent practicable, be taken into account:
(2) The availability of capacity or energy from a qualifying facility during the
system daily and seasonal peak periods, including:
(vi) The individual and aggregate value of energy and capacity from
qualifying facilities on the electric utility’s system;
(3) The relationship of the availability of energy or capacity from the qualifying
facility as derived in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, to the ability of the
electric utility to avoid costs, including the deferral of capacity additions and
the reduction of fossil fuel use;
(Emphasis added.) While it cannot be denied that there are intersections between the
analyses, I believe these regulations are inconsistent with the Court’s statement that
PURPA “mandate[s] that energy and capacity costs be considered together,” Opinion, ¶ 56,