08/24/2020
[…] Whitehall
Wind I, ¶ 14 (“The [District] [C]ourt remanded the case with instructions to the PSC to set a new
rate that would take into account the avoided cost data submitted by Whitehall and the PSC.”).
56
¶94 The PSC has long been concerned that 25-year contracts expose ratepayers to
substantial risk, as rates based upon current market prices and necessarily speculative
future projections are set for the duration, even as the PSC also seeks to provide stability
for QF investment as required by state law. See § 69-3-604(2), MCA (“Long-term
contracts . . . must be encouraged in order to enhance the economic feasibility of qualifying
small power production facilities.”). However, “long-term” is not defined by law. The
PSC initially set the length at 10 years, but upon reconsideration, raised contract length to
15 years, concluding that a shorter length would not “provide QFs sufficient certainty with