IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] services have been offered or provided and have failed to prevent
the need for out-of-home placement, unless the health, safety, and
welfare of the child cannot be protected adequately in the home,
and that:
(a) There is no parent or guardian available to care for such
child;
(b) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian is not willing to
take custody of the child; or
(c) The court finds, by clear, cogent, and convincing
evidence, a manifest danger exists that the child will suffer serious
abuse or neglect if the child is not removed from the home and an
order under RCW 26.44.063 would not protect the child from
danger.
14
No. 79763-8-I/15
Former RCW 13.34.130(5) (emphasis added). Here, the juvenile court found, in
accordance with this statute, that (1) the Department “made reasonable efforts to
prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the children,” (2) “[t]he health, safety,
and welfare of the children cannot be adequately protected in the home,” and (3)
“there is no parent or guardian available to care for the children.” (Emphasis
added.) Starvish challenges this final finding. She contends that a parent is