IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] In
other words, the dictionary does not inform the plain meaning of “available”
because, under the dictionary definitions, “available” may refer to a parent who is
capable of taking on the responsibility of parenting, or one who is merely
physically available.
That said, “[p]lain language interpretation of a statute looks not only to the
provision in question, but to other related provisions that illuminate legislative
intent.” Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver USA, 188 Wn.2d 421, 438,
395 P.3d 1031 (2017). To this end, the dependency statutes contain, at RCW
13.34.020, an express declaration of that intent. Specifically, the legislature
declared “that the family unit should remain intact unless a child’s right to
conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized.” RCW 13.34.020
(emphasis added). Additionally, “[w]hen the rights of basic nurture, physical and
mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in
conflict, the rights and safety of the child should prevail.” RCW 13.34.020
(emphasis added). In other words, the best interests of the child are the juvenile
court’s paramount concern in making placement decisions. In re Dependency of
Ca.R., 191 Wn. App. 601, 610, 365 P.3d 186 (2015).
16
No. 79763-8-I/17