IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] suspicion of use. We agree.
“The dependency statutes provide a broad framework from which the
juvenile court may order services to facilitate parent-child reunification.” In re
Dependency of D.C.-M., 162 Wn. App. 149, 158, 253 P.3d 112 (2011). But as
the Department itself acknowledges, “[o]nce intervention into the family’s life is
authorized by the establishment of dependency, the court can require a parent to
participate in a service when the circumstances in the record support the
particular service.” (Emphasis added.) To that end, RCW 13.34.025, regarding
coordination of services, expressly provides that “[t]his section . . . does not
create judicial authority to order the provision of services except for the specific
purpose of making reasonable efforts to remedy parental deficiencies identified in
a dependency proceeding under this chapter.” RCW 13.34.025(2)(d) (emphasis
added). That statute also mandates that the number of contacts a parent is
required to make should be minimized to the extent possible.
21
No. 79763-8-I/22
RCW 13.34.025(1)(b).
We review the juvenile court’s decision to order a particular service for