IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Indus., 3 Wn. App. 2d 794, 810, 418 P.3d 190 (2018). To this end, “[c]ourts will
not interfere with the work and decisions of an agency of the state, so long as
questions of law are not involved, and so long as the agency acts within the
terms of the duties delegated to it by statute.” Wash. State Coal. for Homeless v.
Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 133 Wn.2d 894, 913, 949 P.2d 1291 (1997).
Here, the Department’s decisions about how to manage internal
resources, including decisions about what staff is to be assigned to what cases,
fall squarely within the purview of the executive branch. See RCW 43.216.025(3)
(“The internal affairs of the [D]epartment are under the control of the secretary in
order that the secretary may manage the department in a flexible and intelligent
manner as dictated by changing contemporary circumstances. Unless
specifically limited by law, the secretary has the complete charge and
supervisory powers over the [D]epartment.”). And Starvish does not explain how
maintaining Bolduan as the social worker in her case would be contrary to law or
constitute agency action that falls outside the terms of the duties delegated to it
by statute. Nor does she contend that interference is authorized because the