MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] her Fifth Amendment right to avoid self-incrimination; she did not testify at
trial. Hughes was not deprived of the opportunity to cross-examine a witness
against him. His bald assertion that the State failed to act in good faith to
procure Wright’s testimony falls far short of establishing fundamental error.
Self-Defense
[19] A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that
creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-149 | August 25, 2020 Page 10 of 14
recklessness. I.C. § 35-42-2-2. The offense is a Level 5 felony if “it is
committed by shooting a firearm into an inhabited dwelling or other building or
place where people are likely to gather.” Id.
[20] Indiana Code Section 35-41-3-2(c) provides:
A person is justified in using reasonable force against any other
person to protect the person or a third person from what the
person reasonably believes to be the imminent use of unlawful
force. However, a person: