MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] unavailable witness pursuant to Indiana Evidence Rule 804(a). The trial court,
after hearing argument but finding no caselaw directly on point, declared:
“absent case law, the defendant’s motion is denied” as the prosecutor’s request
was “within the four corners of the Rule.” (Tr. Vol. IV., pg. 190.)
[11] Indiana, like many states, has enacted legislation giving prosecutors the
authority to grant use immunity to witnesses and obviate the self-incrimination
privilege of the Fifth Amendment. Bubb v. State, 434 N.E.2d 120, 123 (Ind. Ct.
App. 1982). Accordingly, Indiana Code Section 35-37-3-3(a) provides:
Upon request of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall grant
use immunity to a witness. The court shall instruct the witness,
by written order or in open court, that any evidence the witness
gives, or evidence derived from that evidence, may not be used in
any criminal proceeding against that witness, unless the evidence
is volunteered by the witness or is not responsive to a question by
the prosecuting attorney. The court shall instruct the witness that
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-149 | August 25, 2020 Page 6 of 14
the witness must answer the questions asked and produce the
items requested.
[12] Exercise of this power is limited to prosecutors. Bubb, 434 N.E.2d at 123.
Although a defendant has no due process right to compel immunization of
defense witnesses, the State may not use that power to interfere with the