Somera Rd. - 835 W. Hamilton St., LLC v. City of Allentown
[…] Section 1904-B of the Tax Code, 72 P.S. §8904-B(a). The money may be used by the authority “[f]or payment of debt service, directly or indirectly through a multitiered ownership structure or other structure authorized by [an] authority to facilitate financing mechanisms, on bonds or on refinancing loans used to repay bonds issued to finance or refinance . . . the improvement and development of all or any part of the neighborhood improvement zone; and . . . the construction of all or part of a facility or facility complex.” 72 P.S. §8904-B(e)(1)(i)(A)-(B). See also 73 P.S. §376(b)(14) (vesting an authority with the power “[t]o do all acts and things necessary or convenient for the promotion of its business and the general welfare of the authority, to carry out and exercise the purpose of and the powers granted by this act or any other acts”). 4 “facility” and “facility complex,” in large part, as and/or with reference to an “a stadium, arena[,] or other structure owned or leased by a professional sports organization), 8903-B (“The [] authority may designate a [NIZ Zone] of not greater than 130 acres in which a facility or facility