Somera Rd. - 835 W. Hamilton St., LLC v. City of Allentown
[…] Snap-Tite, Inc. v. Millcreek Township, 811 A.2d 1101, 1105 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002); see also Fidelity-Philadelphia Trust Co. v. Kraus, 190 A. 874, 876 (Pa. 1937) (stating that “[t]he right to the damages resulting from the [condemnation] did not pass to [the purchaser] by the sale; the right is personal and does not run with the land”). Further, Appellant cannot claim any right to maintain suit as a mortgagee or judgment creditor. See 26 Pa.C.S. §103 (defining “condemnee” as “[t]he owner of a property interest taken, injured or destroyed. The term does not include a mortgagee, judgment creditor or other lienholder.”).