Helvetica Servicing Inc v. Michael S Pasquan
[…] State v. Gonzalez-Gutierrez, 187 Ariz. 116, 118 (1996). ¶11 In Arizona, protection for residential borrowers is set forth in two anti-deficiency statutes: A.R.S. §§ 33-729(A) and -814(G). Residential borrowers are generally not subject to a deficiency judgment on a loan for the purchase of a home if the loan is secured by the home. The anti- deficiency statutes apply when the collateral is: (1) a property of two-and- a-half acres or less and (2) “limited to and utilized for either a single one- family or a single two-family dwelling.” §§ 33-729(A), -814(G). Because Helvetica judicially foreclosed its lien, § 33-729(A) is the anti-deficiency statute applicable in this case. Section 33-729(A) provides: [I]f a mortgage is given to secure the payment of the balance of the purchase price, or to secure a loan to pay all or part of the purchase price, of a parcel of real property of two and one- half acres or less which is limited to and utilized for either a single one-family or single two-family dwelling, the lien of judgment in an action to foreclose such mortgage shall not extend to any other property of the judgment debtor, nor may general execution be issued against the judgment debtor to enforce such judgment, and if the proceeds of the mortgaged real property sold under special execution are insufficient to satisfy the judgment, the judgment may not otherwise be satisfied out of other property of the judgment debtor, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary. ¶12 Anti-deficiency protection, pursuant to § 33-729(A), includes loans for the construction of new homes. Helvetica I, 229 Ariz. at 501 ¶¶ 31– 32; see Prunty v. Bank of Am., 112 Cal. Rptr. 370, 378 (Cal.