Com. v. Proper, J.
[…] Seek a Sentence of Death against Proper on March 22, 2017. Specifically, the Commonwealth believed it could prove four statutory aggravating circumstances: (1) defendant committed a killing while in the perpetration of a felony, specifically, burglary and robbery; (2) in the commission of the offense, the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in addition to the victims of the offense (Ryan Taska); (3) the killing was committed by means of torture (victim Leroy Kinsey); and (4) the defendant has committed multiple murders.3 Consequently, a pre-trial conference 3Section 9711 of the Crimes Code provides in relevant part: (d) Aggravating circumstances.- Aggravating circumstances shall be limited to the following: (6) The defendant committed a killing while in the perpetration of a felony. (7) In the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in addition to the victim of the offense. 2 2_Opinion and Order was held in chambers on April 6, 2017. 4 In attendance at the conference were counsel for Proper, counsel for co-defendant Cristo-Munoz, and the assistant district attorney prosecuting the cases.